The Black-veined White – Aporia crataegi – Blanca del Majuelo is a fairly large butterfly, easily recognised by the black veining on a white background, with no spots. The female has a slightly softer brown colour to the veins. Groups can be found feeding on flowers near to their caterpillar food plants of hawthorns and also around orchards of Prunus species.
The caterpillars of this species can grow up to 4cm long, they are black with orange spots and a white horizontal line above the legs, covered with many white hairs. The caterpillars of this species survive over winter within the protection of woven nests.
Wing size: 56-68mm Altitude: 500-2000m Flight time: April-July Over-wintering: Young caterpillars in a communal woven nest Caterpillar food plant: Crataegus, Prunus, Malus, Pyrus, Sorbus Distribution: Widespread through most of Europe
Similar species: Clouded Apollo (Parnassius mnemosyne) but this species has two large black spots on the forewing.
The swallowtail is a large and brightly coloured butterfly which is easily recognised. The main colour on upper and under wings is yellow with bands and veins of black. On closer inspection there are blue markings and a pair of red spots on the hindwing. The tail streamers are where it gained the common name, although occasionally one or both may have broken off.
The caterpillars of this species can be up to 5cm long. They have a glandular defense system against predation. On their necks is hidden a fork of brightly coloured retractable flesh, when raised this emits a foul smell to deter predators.
Scientific name: Papilio machaon
English common name: Swallowtail
Spanish common name: Macaon
Portuguese common name: Makaon
Wing size: 64-100mm
Altitude: sea level to 3000m
Flight time: February-October in two to three broods
Caterpillar food plant: Many Umbellifers: Wild carrot, Fennel and Rue families.
Distribution: Widespread over much of Europe and Asia. North Africa and North America.
The Scarce Swallowtail is a large butterfly that can look either white or pale yellow with prominent vertical black stripes and long tail streamers, from where it gained the common name. When feeding on a flower the blue crescents and red markings on the hindwings are visible. The under wing pattern is a little paler.
The caterpillars can be up to 4.5cm long. They are green with fine yellow lines and orange spots. The shape is deeper in the first third and tapers off sharply. They have a glandular defense system against predation. On their necks is hidden a fork of brightly coloured retractable flesh, when raised this emits a foul smell to deter predators.
Scientific name: Iphiclides podalirius
English common name: Scarce swallowtail
Spanish common name: Chupaleches
Wing size: 64-90mm
Altitude: Sea level to 1600m
Flight time: March-October in two to three broods depending on the seasons
Caterpillar food plant: Prunus species e.g. Blackthorn, Sloe, Almond, Cherry and Hawthorn.
Distribution: Most parts of Europe eastwards to India and China.